Privacy Policy

Welcome to Daniel Walters, LLC. Daniel Walters, LLC. understands that you care about how your personal information is used and shared. Rest assured that Daniel Walters, LLC. takes your privacy seriously. Daniel Walters, LLC. has created this Privacy Policy to inform you on how we collect and use the personal information you provide to us through your use of www.danielwalters.com (hereinafter the “Website”). This Privacy Policy only applies to information gathered through your use and/or access of the Website. 

Please note, that by using the Website, you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the General Terms and Conditions of Use; which together with this Privacy Policy, the Shipping and Returns Policy, and any other terms, guidelines, or rules that apply to any portion of this Website, as they may be modified by Daniel Walters, LLC. at any time,

(collectively, the “Policies”), govern Daniel Walters, LLC’s relationship with you in relation to the Website. Please read all of our Policies carefully. By using this Website you agree to abide by all of our Policies. If you do not agree with every one of our Policies, you are prohibited from using or accessing the Website.

 

1. What Information Does Daniel Walters, LLC. Gather?
Daniel Walters, LLC. gathers personal information from you at various places during your use and/or access of the Website. For example, your personal information is gathered when you register for an account on the Website, when you order product(s) from the Website, fill out a form on the Website, participate in surveys connected with to the Website, ask a question, or send Daniel Walters, LLC. an e-mail. 

Examples of the personal information we gather through your use and/or access of the Website may include, but are not limited to, your name, e-mail address, mailing address, telephone number, mobile phone number, IP address, browser information, personal preferences, and sizing information. You are not required to provide Daniel Walters, LLC., with any personal information to use and/or access the Website. However, if you choose not to provide Daniel Walters, LLC. with requested personal information, you may not be able to access certain features or services offered by Daniel Walters, LLC., and the Website. For example, you may not be able to purchase a good and/or service from this Website without providing the requested personal information.

 

2. How Does Daniel Walters LLC. Use The Information it Gathers?
Daniel Walters, LLC., may use, collect, and store your personal information that has been gathered through your use and/or access of the Website to do any of the following: administer the Website, personalize the Website for your use, enable your access to and use of the Website’s services, send you products that you have purchased from the Website, supply to you services that you have purchased from the Website, send you statements and/or invoices related to the purchases you have made on the Website, to collect payments from you related to the purchases of goods and/or services you have made through the Website, send you marketing and advertising material by way of either e-mail or traditional mail, respond to your requests, notify you of promotions, offers or updates that Daniel Walters, LLC. thinks may interest you, improve the content on the Website, and to do any and all other things typically associated with conducting an electronic commerce website.

 Daniel Walters, LLC., does not rent, sell, or trade your personal information to anyone. However, Daniel Walters, LLC. may share your personal information with its agents, subsidiaries, affiliated companies, vendors and business partners that Daniel Walters, LLC. works with, such as companies that perform marketing services and other business operations for Daniel Walters, LLC. in connection with the operation of the Website, and servicing you. Daniel Walters, LLC., may also disclose your personal information to its employees who need such information to provide products or services to you. Whether Daniel Walters, LLC., discloses your personal information to its agents, subsidiaries, affiliated companies, vendors, business partners, or employees for these purposes, the agents, subsidiaries, affiliated companies, vendors, business partners, and employees in question will be obligated to use your personal information in accordance with the terms of the Website’s Policies.

 Daniel Walters, LLC., may also disclose your personal information to the extent that it is required to do so by law, in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings, to enforce or apply Daniel Walters, LLC.’s Policies, and in order to establish exercise or defend the rights, safety, or property of Daniel Walters, LLC., our employees, our users, or others.

 In the event that Daniel Walters, LLC., decides to sell all or part of its business or assets; if Daniel Walters, LLC. or its assets are acquired; if Daniel Walters, LLC. is involved in a merger or other transfer; or if Daniel Walters, LLC. goes out of business and enters bankruptcy, Daniel Walters, LLC. reserves the right to rent, sell, transfer or trade your information that is gathered through use or access of the Website, or in connection with the Website, to any third party.

 

3. Does Daniel Walters, LLC. Use Cookies?
Daniel Walters, LLC., uses Cookies. Cookies are small files that Daniel Walters, LLC. transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your web browser. These small files send information back to Daniel Walters, LLC., including but not limited to, the web browser you use, your preferences, or your shopping cart contents. Daniel Walters, LLC. may combine your information with information gathered from others users to improve and optimize the Website, and the products and services offered on the Website. Most web browsers have an option to turn off Cookies, or if you prefer, you can set your web browser to have your computer warn you of each time a Cookie is being sent. Please note, that if you turn off Cookies on your web browser, you will not be able to take advantage of some of the services and features the Website provides.

  

4. Does Daniel Walters, LLC. Gather Sever Statistical Information?
Daniel Walters, LLC., may gather server statistical data in aggregate form, such as the number and frequency of users to the Website to monitor, improve and optimize the Website’s services and features. Server statistical information consists of aggregated statistical data, and will not reveal any of your personal information.

 

5. Personal Information of Children
In compliance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act, Daniel Walters, LLC. does not direct any of our content specifically to children. Daniel Walters, LLC., requires that users of the Website be at least 18 years of age. Any user of the Website that is under the age of 18 is not deemed to be an authorized user. Further, if Daniel Walters, LLC., discovers that a user is under the age of 13, Daniel Walters, LLC., will promptly delete any and all personal information gathered pertaining to that user.

 

6. How Secure is the Information I Provide to Daniel Walters, LLC?
Daniel Walters, LLC. implements a series of security measures to ensure the protection of any personal information you provide through the Website. Your Daniel Walters, LLC. account is protected by a password you choose for your privacy and security. To prevent any unauthorized use or access to your Daniel Walters, LLC. account, please select an appropriate password, and make sure to log out of your account upon finishing accessing your account.

 When entering sensitive information on the Website, such as your credit card number, Daniel Walters, LLC., through the Website, offers the use of a secured server, and all such information is encrypted with industry standard Secure Socket Layers (“SSL”) encryption. Further, Daniel Walters, LLC. utilizes limited access data centers, and firewall technology to ensure that your personal information is kept secure. 

Please note, that although Daniel Walters, LLC., implements several security safeguards to protect your privacy and personal information, no security system that transmits data over the Internet can be 100% full proof.

 

7. What Personal Information Can You Access?
In accordance with the California Online Privacy Protection Act, all users of the Website can access and edit their personal information by logging in to their account.

 

8. Email Communication
Daniel Walters, LLC., may use e-mail to notify you of promotions, offers or updates to the Website that Daniel Walters, LLC. thinks may interest you. If you no longer want to receive e-mail from Daniel Walters, LLC., please follow the “unsubscribe” instructions included in every e-mail Daniel Walters, LLC. sends you. Although following the “unsubscribe” instructions will stop Daniel Walters, LLC. from sending you promotions, offers or updates to the Website that Daniel Walters, LLC. thinks may interest you, this will not stop Daniel Walters, LLC. from sending you e-mails regarding operational or transactional matters, such as shipping information, invoices, or communications with our customer service department.

 

9. Links to External Websites
External links may be provided for your convenience, but they are beyond the control of Daniel Walters, LLC. and no representation is made as to their privacy practices. Because Daniel Walters, LLC. has no control over links to other World Wide Web sites or resources, Daniel Walters, LLC. is not responsible for how any external World Wide Web site collects, uses, discloses, or secures information that you provide to them. As such, this Privacy Policy only applies to this Website, and not any externally linked websites. If you decide to leave the Website, and use any externally linked website, you do so at your own risk.

 

10. Modification to the Privacy Policy
Daniel Walters, LLC. may at its sole discretion modify this Privacy Policy. As such, you should review this Privacy Policy regularly to ensure that you are aware of its terms. Use of any information Daniel Walters, LLC. gathers now is subject to the Privacy Policy that is in effect when such information is used by Daniel Walters, LLC. Users are bound by this Privacy Policy, and any changes that are made to the Privacy Policy. You can determine whether this Privacy Policy has been modified since your last visit to the Website by referring to the date that the Privacy Policy was last modified at the bottom of this page.

 This Privacy Policy was last modified on May 19, 2012.

×
×